Comments posted organically
[…] 19. by Curt_Anderson on May 24, 2024 9:59 am
    HtS, OD,
    What don’t you understand about “the indictment charged Trump with 34 felony counts of falsifying business records in the first degree, in violation of New York Penal Law §175.10.”?


  20. by Curt_Anderson on May 24, 2024 10:08 am
    In short, the Manhattan DA’s case rests on firm legal footing.

    I. “Intent to Defraud”

    “Intent to defraud” is an element of both the misdemeanor (second degree) and felony (first degree) violations of Falsifying Business Records in New York.

    Under New York Penal Law § 175.05 (the misdemeanor offense),

    “A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:

    Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
    Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
    Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or
    Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.
    New York Penal Law § 175.10 (the felony offense), adds to the language of an “intent to defraud” the following requirement: