News & comments posted organically
SelectSmart.com
Report spam & abuse

SelectSmart.com home page

How much of an advantage is home court in the NBA?

By Curt Anderson
February 17, 2021 9:22 pm
Category: Sports
(5.0 from 1 vote)
SelectSmart.com    SelectSmart.com    SelectSmart.com

Share
The posted rules of the Post
Rate this article
(5=best, 0=poor)
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
0 Stars

If all things were equal, NBA teams would win half of their road games and half of the home games. Of course all things are not equal. In this season of Coronavirus even in empty arenas home teams and the players have the advantage of home cooking, sleeping in their own bed and downtime with their wives, girlfriends and families. In the tan chart below, this year home teams have won 52.77% of their games this season. Even without supportive fans, the home court advantage appears to be worth an extra two or three percent in the win column.

In 2018-2019, the last complete NBA season with no COVID games played in front of empty arenas, home teams won 59.26% of their games. See the grey chart below. Home teams with a crowd in attendance have about a four and half percent advantage. It's a near certainty that cheering fans influence the players' performance and probably the officials calls.

For teams on average over the course of a full 82 game NBA season, in which 41 game are played at home, playing on the home court is worth one extra win. The fans in attendance can be credited with an extra four wins per season.

































2018-2019AllHomeAway
TeamWLWLWL
Milwaukee Bucks60223382714
Toronto Raptors58243292615
Philadelphia 76ers513131102021
Boston Celtics493328132120
Indiana Pacers483429121922
Brooklyn Nets424023181922
Orlando Magic424025161724
Detroit Pistons414126151526
Charlotte Hornets394325161427
Miami Heat394319222021
Washington Wizards325022191031
Atlanta Hawks295317241229
Chicago Bulls22609321328
Cleveland Cavaliers19631328635
New York Knicks1765932833
Golden State Warriors572530112714
Denver Nuggets54283472021
Portland Trail Blazers53293292120
Houston Rockets532931102219
Utah Jazz503229122120
Oklahoma City Thunder493327142219
San Antonio Spurs48343291625
LA Clippers483426152219
Sacramento Kings394324171526
Los Angeles Lakers374522191526
Minnesota Timberwolves364625161130
Memphis Grizzlies334921201229
New Orleans Pelicans334919221427
Dallas Mavericks33492417932
Phoenix Suns19631229734
12301230729501501729

































2020-2021AllHomeAway
TeamWLWLWL
Philadelphia 76ers191012278
Brooklyn Nets181211577
Milwaukee Bucks16129379
Indiana Pacers14147975
Boston Celtics14147579
New York Knicks141676710
Toronto Raptorss13156679
Charlotte Hornets13158857
Atlanta Hawks12166967
Chicago Bulls11154976
Miami Heat11167749
Orlando Magic111868510
Cleveland Cavaliers101977312
Washington Wizards8174948
Detroit Pistons81968211
Utah Jazz235132103
Los Angeles Lakers22794133
LA Clippers218104114
Portland Trail Blazers17108595
Phoenix Suns171010575
San Antonio Spurs16117893
Denver Nuggets15128676
Golden State Warriors151310657
Memphis Grizzlies11124874
Dallas Mavericks13156877
New Orleans Pelicans121575510
Sacramento Kings121571055
Oklahoma City Thunder11164977
Houston Rockets111756611
Minnesota Timberwolves72149312
415415219196196219




Cited and related links:

  1. espn.com
  2. espn.com
The views and claims expressed by contributors are their own and do not necessarily reflect the views and beliefs of SelectSmart.com. Not every statement made here can be assumed to be a fact.
Comments:

Be the first to comment on this article.




Cookies Consent Policy & Privacy Statement. All Rights Reserved. SelectSmart® is a registered trademark. | Contact SelectSmart.com | Advertise on SelectSmart.com | This site is for sale!


From our contributors:
Display Order:
Biden Uproots Trump's Plans for a National Garden of American Heroes
by Curt Anderson     May 14, 2021 10:03 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [24 views]


FACT CHECK: GOP Senator “Misrepresented” & “Exaggerated” Data in Hearing to Push Republicans’ Bogus “Border Crisis” Narrative
by Curt Anderson     May 14, 2021 2:50 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [283 views]


GOP dominated by a Trump-worshipping suicide cult.
by Curt Anderson     May 11, 2021 10:50 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [3004 views]


Major U.S. firms urge Biden administration and Congress to support an infrastructure package
by Curt Anderson     May 11, 2021 3:03 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [424 views]


Pelosi: Trump's anti-LGBTQ health care policies were senseless and staggering cruelty
by Curt Anderson     May 10, 2021 10:27 am (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by Donna (1 comments) [1282 views]


Legal Medical Cannabis Coming to Alabama? Only for the Seriously Ill.
by Curt Anderson     May 7, 2021 4:12 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [1855 views]


Four Minneapolis Cops Indicted for Violating Civil Rights of George Floyd and a Juvenile
by Curt Anderson     May 7, 2021 11:37 am (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [358 views]


NY Attorney General Takes Legal Action Against Notorious Trump Supporters & Scam Artists
by Curt Anderson     May 6, 2021 1:31 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [914 views]


Reacting to high voter turnout, problem-free FL election, DeSantis signs voting restrictions into law.
by Curt Anderson     May 6, 2021 10:29 am (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [282 views]


DOJ: Second Member Of "Boogaloo Bois" Pleads Guilty to Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to Hamas
by Curt Anderson     May 4, 2021 9:26 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [1898 views]


Nancy Pelosi: House GOP wants to oust Liz Cheney because she won’t lie, isn’t humble enough, etc.
by Curt Anderson     May 4, 2021 12:20 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [486 views]


Former Five-Time Jeopardy! Champion Named COO of Federal Student Aid.
by Curt Anderson     May 3, 2021 9:48 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [752 views]


Biden quadruples Trump refugee cap after facing bipartisan blowback
by Curt Anderson     May 3, 2021 7:29 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [121 views]


Kroger launches grocery delivery by drone
by Curt Anderson     May 3, 2021 12:02 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [357 views]


Discover Your Personality with Free Numerology Report
by numerologyguide     May 1, 2021 11:39 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [1078 views]


Newsmax apologizes, withdraws false claims about 2020 election, Dominion and Smartmatic
by Curt Anderson     May 1, 2021 1:40 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [423 views]


Norton Responds to Incorrect Assertion that 23rd Amendment Must Be Repealed Before D.C. Can be Granted Statehood
by Curt Anderson     May 1, 2021 12:53 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [50 views]


The History of Anime and Manga
by Curt Anderson     April 10, 2021 7:53 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by Anonymous (1 comments) [26190 views]


Press release: Genshin Impact Version 1.4 is Coming on March 17
by Curt Anderson     April 5, 2021 10:29 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [7214 views]


A commonsense gun safety law proposal that even the NRA should not object to.
by Curt Anderson     March 29, 2021 10:24 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [6206 views]


How will history judge Trump and Biden?
by Curt Anderson     March 21, 2021 5:53 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [9882 views]


Which are the most popular pages on SelectSmart.com?
by Curt Anderson     March 18, 2021 1:30 pm (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by (0 comments) [3338 views]


A lo-budget lo-jack???
by fmprogmr     March 15, 2021 10:58 am (Rating: 5.0)
Last comment by Curt Anderson (1 comments) [4099 views]


By the numbers: How does Joe Biden's first month in office compare to Donald Trump's?
by Curt Anderson     March 1, 2021 12:36 pm (Rating: 2.5)
Last comment by (0 comments) [17236 views]


Find old posts & articles

Recently rated items