Comments posted organically
How much of an advantage is home court in the NBA?

By Curt Anderson
February 17, 2021 9:22 pm
Category: Sports

(5.0 from 1 vote)
SelectSmart.com SelectSmart.com SelectSmart.com


Share
Rules of the Post
Rate this article
(5=best, 0=poor)
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
0 Stars

If all things were equal, NBA teams would win half of their road games and half of the home games. Of course all things are not equal. In this season of Coronavirus even in empty arenas home teams and the players have the advantage of home cooking, sleeping in their own bed and downtime with their wives, girlfriends and families. In the tan chart below, this year home teams have won 52.77% of their games this season. Even without supportive fans, the home court advantage appears to be worth an extra two or three percent in the win column.

In 2018-2019, the last complete NBA season with no COVID games played in front of empty arenas, home teams won 59.26% of their games. See the grey chart below. Home teams with a crowd in attendance have about a four and half percent advantage. It's a near certainty that cheering fans influence the players' performance and probably the officials calls.

For teams on average over the course of a full 82 game NBA season, in which 41 game are played at home, playing on the home court is worth one extra win. The fans in attendance can be credited with an extra four wins per season.

































2018-2019AllHomeAway
TeamWLWLWL
Milwaukee Bucks60223382714
Toronto Raptors58243292615
Philadelphia 76ers513131102021
Boston Celtics493328132120
Indiana Pacers483429121922
Brooklyn Nets424023181922
Orlando Magic424025161724
Detroit Pistons414126151526
Charlotte Hornets394325161427
Miami Heat394319222021
Washington Wizards325022191031
Atlanta Hawks295317241229
Chicago Bulls22609321328
Cleveland Cavaliers19631328635
New York Knicks1765932833
Golden State Warriors572530112714
Denver Nuggets54283472021
Portland Trail Blazers53293292120
Houston Rockets532931102219
Utah Jazz503229122120
Oklahoma City Thunder493327142219
San Antonio Spurs48343291625
LA Clippers483426152219
Sacramento Kings394324171526
Los Angeles Lakers374522191526
Minnesota Timberwolves364625161130
Memphis Grizzlies334921201229
New Orleans Pelicans334919221427
Dallas Mavericks33492417932
Phoenix Suns19631229734
12301230729501501729

































2020-2021AllHomeAway
TeamWLWLWL
Philadelphia 76ers191012278
Brooklyn Nets181211577
Milwaukee Bucks16129379
Indiana Pacers14147975
Boston Celtics14147579
New York Knicks141676710
Toronto Raptorss13156679
Charlotte Hornets13158857
Atlanta Hawks12166967
Chicago Bulls11154976
Miami Heat11167749
Orlando Magic111868510
Cleveland Cavaliers101977312
Washington Wizards8174948
Detroit Pistons81968211
Utah Jazz235132103
Los Angeles Lakers22794133
LA Clippers218104114
Portland Trail Blazers17108595
Phoenix Suns171010575
San Antonio Spurs16117893
Denver Nuggets15128676
Golden State Warriors151310657
Memphis Grizzlies11124874
Dallas Mavericks13156877
New Orleans Pelicans121575510
Sacramento Kings121571055
Oklahoma City Thunder11164977
Houston Rockets111756611
Minnesota Timberwolves72149312
415415219196196219




Cited and related links:

  1. espn.com
  2. espn.com

Comments Start Below


The views and claims expressed by contributors are their own and do not necessarily reflect the views and beliefs of SelectSmart.com. Not every statement made here can be assumed to be a fact.
Comments on "How much of an advantage is home court in the NBA?":

Be the first to comment on this article.


Comment on: "How much of an advantage is home court in the NBA?"

* Anonymous comments are subject to approval before they appear. Cookies Consent Policy & Privacy Statement. All Rights Reserved. SelectSmart® is a registered trademark. | Contact SelectSmart.com | Advertise on SelectSmart.com | This site is for sale!

Find old posts & articles

Articles by category:
SelectSmart.com
Report spam & abuse
SelectSmart.com home page


From our contributors:
Display Order:

Trump Derangement Syndrome (TDS)
Health by islander     October 1, 2022 7:20 am (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: islander (3 comments) [82 views]


22 members of Congress press Garland for answers on arrest of pro-life Catholic activist Mark Houck
Law by HatetheSwamp     September 27, 2022 3:40 pm (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: oldedude (28 comments) [340 views]


Amy Klobuchar suggests voting Democrat will help stop hurricanes: 'That's why we've got to win this'
Government by HatetheSwamp     September 28, 2022 7:58 am (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: oldedude (10 comments) [255 views]


Ginni Thomas, wife of Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas, told the Jan. 6 investigators she still believes the 2020 election was stolen, committee
Crime by HatetheSwamp     September 30, 2022 6:30 am (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: oldedude (7 comments) [64 views]


‘Putin Is a Fool’: Intercepted Calls Reveal Russian Army in Disarray
Military by Curt_Anderson     September 28, 2022 6:00 pm (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: Curt_Anderson (8 comments) [153 views]


Bidenflation higher in August than expected...CNBC
President by HatetheSwamp     September 30, 2022 1:19 pm (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: (0 comments) [11 views]


Trump learns a painful lesson of Careful of what you wish for!
Law by Curt_Anderson     September 29, 2022 11:03 am (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: HatetheSwamp (3 comments) [90 views]


Biden Vows Next Hurricane To Hit US Will Be Named After A Woman Of Color
President by HatetheSwamp     September 29, 2022 10:05 am (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: (0 comments) [131 views]


Fetterman sees unfavorable rating spike in latest Franklin & Marshall poll
Politics by HatetheSwamp     September 29, 2022 4:35 am (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: (0 comments) [34 views]


83-year-old Right to Life of Michigan volunteer shot while canvassing
Crime by HatetheSwamp     September 28, 2022 1:21 pm (Rating: 0.0)
Last comment by: Curt_Anderson (9 comments) [91 views]


Sports selectors, pages, etc.